Monday, July 18, 2016

Coconut Oil: What's the big deal?

   Do you hear about coconut oil all the time? If you are in naturally-minded circles you’d probably think coconut oil flowed from the fountain of eternal life. It’s touted as the cure-all, nutritional necessity for every family. So, if you’re wondering why you are hearing about it everywhere, let’s break it down:

  Types: Coconut oil comes in a few different forms.
   Unrefined or virgin coconut oil smells and tastes heavily of coconut, so you may not choose to use this type if you are not a fan of the smell or taste. It is a solid white mass at room temperature but melts at body temperature.
   Refined coconut oil doesn’t really smell or taste like coconut oil at all and is a great choice for cooking. It has the fibers removed from the oil, making it easier to digest. It also is solid at room temperature and melts at body temperature.
   Fractionated coconut oil has a lipid removed and remains liquid at room temperature. It is still safe to ingest and is optimal for mixing with other ingredients for bodily uses.

   Nutritionally:
   Coconut oil is a saturated fat, which though it has gotten a bad rap in the past, is being proven to be a necessary and beneficial part of a healthy diet. It stimulates the metabolism which helps with overall body heat and in the right pairings can help with fat loss. It consists of medium chain triglycerides which provide quick energy as they bypass the need for bile salts in the gut and can be processed by the liver.
    I use coconut oil when cooking as my primary fat source. I also love adding a spoonful to coffee in the morning!

   Wellness:
   Coconut oil will make your stool loose if you use too much as it helps to clean out the gut. In small amounts this is benefical, but ease yourself into use. It also supports the immune system and a normal inflammatory response.
   Coconut oil has similar beneficial characteristics to an essential oil. It has the ability to pass through the cell like essential oils do, carrying the benefits of essential oils with them if applied together. 

   Other uses:
   The primary medium chain triglyceride in coconut oil is lauric acid, which has anti fungal, anti bacterial and anti viral properties. Because of this it is often used as a base for homemade balms and salves. The refined or unrefined coconut oil will provide a solid base, but the fractionated is a feather-light emollient that provides a soothing barrier without clogging pores.
    Fractionated coconut oil is ideal for combining with essential oils before applying them topically to the skin as it completely soluble with them, odorless, colorless and non-staining. It is a great facial moisturizer and can be applied to your hair to condition, detangle or control frizz. Apply topically to hydrate skin without interfering with your perfume or essential oil blends. Mix with calming essentiak oils and massage into neck and shoulders for deeper relaxation. Dilute stronger essential oils with coconut oil before applying topically to lessen sensitivity

   When purchasing coconut oil determine the reason for use and purchase accordingly. I like organic refined coconut oil from amazon for cooking, and for my small amounts of topical use I use doterra’s fractionated coconut oil for topical applications. (If you are not connected with another wellness advocate purchase here: www.mydoterra.com/maggiedubois)

 *These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease*

Sources: Doterra.com; “How to Heal your Metabolism” by Kate Deering; “Take your education beyond the basics” by aromatools


4 comments:

  1. Nicely written. Very different from the typical boring approach towards convincing people to buy an insurance policy. It is the perfect length so it doesn't bore the reader. The outlook could have been better.

    ReplyDelete
  2. In India it is alluded to as "Kalpa vriksha" or the "tree which gives every one of the necessities of life". In the Philippines it is known as the "tree of life". kokosolie op je gezicht

    ReplyDelete
  3. It was not only an edible oil; it was used to make soap, candles, lamps, pomades, and many cosmetics. In order to produce a quart of oil, 10 coconuts were needed. Best Coconut Oils Reviews

    ReplyDelete